Is MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SESAME SEED BUN: (ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYMES, DEXTRIN, SORBITOL, SESAME SEEDS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)). COOKED SPICY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH: WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SILICON DIOXIDE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, WHEY, BREADED WITH: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRACKER MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL).

Check MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking