Is MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched flour
- flavor
- dextrin
- modified food starch
- +3 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SESAME SEED BUN: (ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYMES, DEXTRIN, SORBITOL, SESAME SEEDS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)). COOKED SPICY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH: WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SILICON DIOXIDE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, WHEY, BREADED WITH: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRACKER MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL).
Check MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Whole


