Is MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- cooked spicy breaded chicken breast patty with rib meat
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SESAME SEED BUN: (ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYMES, DEXTRIN, SORBITOL, SESAME SEEDS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)). COOKED SPICY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH: WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SILICON DIOXIDE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, WHEY, BREADED WITH: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRACKER MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL).
Check MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE VIEW FARMS, SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Whole


