Is MAPLE WALNUT CREME MINI PUMPKINS IN LUSCIOUS MILK CHOCOLATE, MAPLE WALNUT CREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial maple flavor
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WALNUTS, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, MAPLE SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1) AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MAPLE WALNUT CREME MINI PUMPKINS IN LUSCIOUS MILK CHOCOLATE, MAPLE WALNUT CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go