Is MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, 12 MINI GOLD CUPCAKES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE], SALT, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE. METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 40.

Check MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, 12 MINI GOLD CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go