Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Vegan Vanilla Mini Cupcakes Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cake Sugar, Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Vanilla Extract, Gums (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spices, Color (spirulina, Propylene Glycol, Annatto), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice For Color (sweet Potato Juice Concentrate, Red Radish Juice, Red Cabbage Juice Extract), Carnauba Wax. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Vegan Vanilla Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast