Is Maqui Juice Blend Certified Organic 33.8oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural acai flavor
  • natural maqui flavor

natural acai flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Maqui (Aristotelia Chilensis), Fruit, Powder, Certified Organic Pomegranate (Punica Granatum), Juice Concentrate, Certified Organic Acai (Euterpe Oleracea), Juice, Certified Organic Mangosteen (Garcinia Mangostana L,), Puree, Certified Organic Blueberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Certified Organic Apple (Malus Domestica), Certified Organic Lemon (Citrus Limon), Juice Concentrate Other Filtered Water, Red Beet Invert, Natural Maqui Flavor, Natural Acai Flavor, Pectin (Citrus), Citric Acid, Certified Organic Guar Gum

Check Maqui Juice Blend Certified Organic 33.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maqui Juice Blend Certified Organic 33.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie