Is MARABOU TWIST CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED MILK/DARK WITH PRALINE FILLING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • modified whey
  • gelatin
  • milk fat
  • milk sugar
  • honey
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • e 471
  • +3 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, skimmed MILK powder, coconut flakes, invert sugar syrup, ALMONDS, whey powder (from MILK), HAZELNUTS, MILK fat, stabilisers (sorbitol, invertase), honey, corn, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, E 471, E 476, sunflower lecithin), liquorice, MILK sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, modified whey (from MILK), salt, gelatin, colour (E 153), flavourings, BARLEY malt extract, dried EGG whites, acidity regulator (E 331), alcohol, preservative (E 202). MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, OTHER NUTS AND WHEAT.

Check MARABOU TWIST CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED MILK/DARK WITH PRALINE FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingCooking