Is MARABOU TWIST CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED MILK/DARK WITH PRALINE FILLING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • e 471

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, skimmed MILK powder, coconut flakes, invert sugar syrup, ALMONDS, whey powder (from MILK), HAZELNUTS, MILK fat, stabilisers (sorbitol, invertase), honey, corn, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, E 471, E 476, sunflower lecithin), liquorice, MILK sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, modified whey (from MILK), salt, gelatin, colour (E 153), flavourings, BARLEY malt extract, dried EGG whites, acidity regulator (E 331), alcohol, preservative (E 202). MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, OTHER NUTS AND WHEAT.

Check MARABOU TWIST CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED MILK/DARK WITH PRALINE FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingCooking