Is MARATHON MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED SOY NUTS (SOYBEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), ENGLISH WALNUTS, PECANS, SEA SALT.

Check MARATHON MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go