Is MARBLE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARBLE CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL,SOYBEAN OIL. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE ACIDIC, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS , MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5.
Check MARBLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARBLE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


