Is Marble cheese slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, Modified milk ingredients, Pasteurized cream, Bacterial culture, Salt, Annatto, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. Ingrédients : Lait pasteurisé, Substances laitières modifiées, Crème pasteurisée, Culture bactérienne, Sel, Rocou, Chlorure de calcium, Enzyme microbien. 1411 U164180 2046453 0 60383 07523 SPA

Check Marble cheese slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch