Is Marc Angelo Charcuterie Italiano Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork salt seasoning
  • milk salt rennet bacterial culture smoke
  • milk salt rennet bacterial culture
  • sodium ascorbate spices bacterial culture potassium nitrate dehydrated garlic
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork salt seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk salt rennet bacterial culture smoke
milk salt rennet bacterial culture
sodium ascorbate spices bacterial culture potassium nitrate dehydrated garlic

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Genoa Salami: Pork • Salt • Seasoning (contains Potassium Chloride) • Spices • Sodium Ascorbate • Potassium Nitrate • Dehydrated Garlic • Sodium Nitrite • Bacterial Culture. Parma Salami: Pork • Salt • Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Spice Extract) • Sodium Ascorbate • Spices • Bacterial Culture • Potassium Nitrate • Dehydrated Garlic. Mild Provolone Cheese: Milk • Salt • Rennet • Bacterial Culture. Smoked Provolone Cheese: Milk • Salt • Rennet • Bacterial Culture • Smoke. Contains Wheat.

Check Marc Angelo Charcuterie Italiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich