Is Marc Angelo Dry Cured Salami Cacciatore Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugar (dextrose), Spices, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture.
Check Marc Angelo Dry Cured Salami Cacciatore against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marc Angelo Dry Cured Salami Cacciatore in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
Volpi Ham, Traditional Prosciutto, Artisan Dry Cured
Where to buy
Marc Angelo Dry Cured Salami Cacciatore is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


