Is Marc Angelo European Charcuterie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Parma salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Bacterial culture, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium nitrite. German style salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Smoke flavour, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture. Chorizo style salami: Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture.
Check Marc Angelo European Charcuterie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marc Angelo European Charcuterie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Lotus Biscoff European Cookie Spread - Creamy
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE
About this product
Meat · Slice


