Is Marc Angelo European Charcuterie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parma salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Bacterial culture, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium nitrite. German style salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Smoke flavour, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture. Chorizo style salami: Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture.

Check Marc Angelo European Charcuterie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing