Is Marc Angelo European Discovery Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Prosciutto (pork, Salt) • German Style Salami (pork, Salt, Seasoning [sugars {dextrose}, Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Spice Extract], Spices, Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Bacterial Culture) • Toscano Salami (pork, Salt, Sugars [dextrose], Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bacterial Culture) • Rosette De Lyon Style Salami (pork, Salt, Seasoning [sugars {dextrose}, Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Spice Extract], Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Potassium Nitrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite) • Chorizo Style Salami (pork, Salt, Sugars [dextrose], Spices, Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Bacterial Culture).
Check Marc Angelo European Discovery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marc Angelo European Discovery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Lotus Biscoff European Cookie Spread - Creamy
Bobs Red Mill Grains Of Discovery Organic Quinoa White Whole Grain Gluten Free Pouch - 26 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Grains Of Discovery Organic Quinoa White Whole Grain Gluten Free - 13 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


