Is Marc Angelo European Discovery Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chorizo style salami
  • toscano salami
  • rosette de lyon style salami
  • german style salami
  • pork
  • prosciutto
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

chorizo style salami

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto (pork, Salt) • German Style Salami (pork, Salt, Seasoning [sugars {dextrose}, Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Spice Extract], Spices, Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Bacterial Culture) • Toscano Salami (pork, Salt, Sugars [dextrose], Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bacterial Culture) • Rosette De Lyon Style Salami (pork, Salt, Seasoning [sugars {dextrose}, Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Spice Extract], Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Potassium Nitrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite) • Chorizo Style Salami (pork, Salt, Sugars [dextrose], Spices, Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Bacterial Culture).

Check Marc Angelo European Discovery against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking