Is Marcangelo Breakfast Pork Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork water toasted wheat crumbs seasoning

pork water toasted wheat crumbs seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork · Water · Toasted Wheat Crumbs · Seasoning (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices) · Salt · Ascorbic Acid.

Check Marcangelo Breakfast Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marcangelo Breakfast Pork Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGrilling
Vegan? Marcangelo Breakfast Pork Sausages | Spoonful