Is MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural flavour
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Salt, Corn Starch, Oat Hull Fibre, Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Vinegar, Citrus Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Paprika Oil, May Contain: Egg
Check MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


