Is MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- natural flavour
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Salt, Corn Starch, Oat Hull Fibre, Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Vinegar, Citrus Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Paprika Oil, May Contain: Egg
Check MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


