Is MARCO POLO BUTTERY, BOLD COW'S CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, salt, pepper, culture, enzymes
Check MARCO POLO BUTTERY, BOLD COW'S CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARCO POLO BUTTERY, BOLD COW'S CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz
EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR AUSTRALIAN CHEESE WITH A DELIGHTFULLY BOLD BITE, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR
HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR
Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks
Where to buy
MARCO POLO BUTTERY, BOLD COW'S CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


