Is Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Shrimp, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Leavening), Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oils (Soybean and/or Cotton Seeds Oils with TBHQ to protect flavor), Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, and less than 2% of Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Maltodextrin and not more than 2% Soybean Oil and Silicondioxide added to aid processing.

Check Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go