Is Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Shrimp, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Leavening), Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oils (Soybean and/or Cotton Seeds Oils with TBHQ to protect flavor), Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, and less than 2% of Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Maltodextrin and not more than 2% Soybean Oil and Silicondioxide added to aid processing.

Check Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go