Is Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Shrimp, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Leavening), Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oils (Soybean and/or Cotton Seeds Oils with TBHQ to protect flavor), Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, and less than 2% of Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Maltodextrin and not more than 2% Soybean Oil and Silicondioxide added to aid processing.

Check Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go