Is Marconi Hot Giardiniera Relish, 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

canola and/or soybean oil, hot peppers, carrots, cauliflower, celery, gherkins, vinegar, spices, salt, sodium benzoate and sodium bisulfite

Check Marconi Hot Giardiniera Relish, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marconi Hot Giardiniera Relish, 16 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Marconi Hot Giardiniera Relish, 16 fl oz | Spoonful