Is MARDEL DULCE DE LECHE CLASICO, 15.8 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, full cream milk powder (22%), glucose and fructose syrup and skimmed milk powder (5%)

Check MARDEL DULCE DE LECHE CLASICO, 15.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARDEL DULCE DE LECHE CLASICO, 15.8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfast