Is Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned Pescatarian?

Description
Seasoned peas and snaps deliver a tender-crisp texture with a balanced savory-herbal flavor, suitable as a simple side, salad addition, or ingredient in stir-fries and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning, and pleasing bite, while a minority report occasional variability in texture or seasoning intensity particularly after storage.
Why it's not pescatarian
- rendered bacon fat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned peas and snaps deliver a tender-crisp texture with a balanced savory-herbal flavor, suitable as a simple side, salad addition, or ingredient in stir-fries and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning, and pleasing bite, while a minority report occasional variability in texture or seasoning intensity particularly after storage.
Ingredients
Prepared Field Peas, Water, Snaps, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retention).
Check Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz
SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


