Is Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoned peas and snaps deliver a tender-crisp texture with a balanced savory-herbal flavor, suitable as a simple side, salad addition, or ingredient in stir-fries and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning, and pleasing bite, while a minority report occasional variability in texture or seasoning intensity particularly after storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- calcium disodium edta
- natural hickory smoke flavor
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Seasoned peas and snaps deliver a tender-crisp texture with a balanced savory-herbal flavor, suitable as a simple side, salad addition, or ingredient in stir-fries and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning, and pleasing bite, while a minority report occasional variability in texture or seasoning intensity particularly after storage.
Ingredients
Prepared Field Peas, Water, Snaps, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retention).
Check Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz
Margaret Holmes Peanut Patch Peanuts Boiled Green - 13.5 Oz
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


