Is Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz Vegetarian?

Description
These greens present smoky, savory flavor and a soft, fork‑tender texture, commonly served hot as a side alongside rice, cornbread, or incorporated into stews and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning; some note overly soft leaves or seasoning intensity higher than expected in some cases per reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked pork fat
- gelatin
- lard
- bacon bits
- rendered bacon fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
smoked pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These greens present smoky, savory flavor and a soft, fork‑tender texture, commonly served hot as a side alongside rice, cornbread, or incorporated into stews and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning; some note overly soft leaves or seasoning intensity higher than expected in some cases per reviews.
Ingredients
Cut Leaf Collard Greens, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten With Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat And Bacon Bits (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


