Is MARGARET HOLMES, RED BEANS AND RICE, JUST ADD SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, Southern-style entrée with a thick, saucy texture, tender morsels and a fluffy base; commonly served over a starch or accompanied by simple sides. Customers report consistent, homey flavor, quick preparation and convenience for weeknight meals, while some reviewers note variability in seasoning and portion size across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Prepared Red Beans, Long Grain Enriched Rice, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Extractive of Paprika, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, and Caramel Color

Check MARGARET HOLMES, RED BEANS AND RICE, JUST ADD SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MARGARET HOLMES, RED BEANS AND RICE, JUST ADD SAUSAGE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch