Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
These canned green beans offer a savory, Italian-style flavor with a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly served as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or potlucks. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, and good value, with occasional comments about excess salt or softer texture reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium disodium edta
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These canned green beans offer a savory, Italian-style flavor with a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly served as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or potlucks. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, and good value, with occasional comments about excess salt or softer texture reported.
Ingredients
Italian Green Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chicken Fat, Italian Green Beans, Chicken Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


