Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can Vegan?

Description
These canned green beans offer a savory, Italian-style flavor with a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly served as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or potlucks. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, and good value, with occasional comments about excess salt or softer texture reported.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium disodium edta
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These canned green beans offer a savory, Italian-style flavor with a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly served as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or potlucks. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, and good value, with occasional comments about excess salt or softer texture reported.
Ingredients
Italian Green Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chicken Fat, Italian Green Beans, Chicken Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


