Is Margaret Holmes Squash With Vidalia Onions, 14.5 oz., Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glucono-delta-lactone

glucono-delta-lactone

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned vegetable blend delivers mild, sweet-savory flavor and aroma and a tender, fork-soft texture; commonly heated as a simple side, incorporated into casseroles, or mixed into grain bowls and salads. Reviewers often praise its convenience and consistent softness, while some report occasional variability in seasoning and texture across cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Squash, Water, Vidalia Onions, Sugar, Salt, Granulated Onion, Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent), White Pepper, Erythorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention).

Check Margaret Holmes Squash With Vidalia Onions, 14.5 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Squash With Vidalia Onions, 14.5 oz., Can is available at 7 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingGarnishing