Is Margarine Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3

Check Margarine Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margarine Spread is available at 5 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking