Is Margarine Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, spreadable product with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly on warm foods. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and pan-frying. Reviews often note easy spreadability, reliable melting performance, occasional variability in flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and shelf appearance.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural & artificial flavour
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
natural & artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable product with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly on warm foods. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and pan-frying. Reviews often note easy spreadability, reliable melting performance, occasional variability in flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and shelf appearance.
Ingredients
Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils 48%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder And/or Buttermilk Powder 0,5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3
Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margarine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


