Is Margarine Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, spreadable product with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly on warm foods. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and pan-frying. Reviews often note easy spreadability, reliable melting performance, occasional variability in flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and shelf appearance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable product with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly on warm foods. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and pan-frying. Reviews often note easy spreadability, reliable melting performance, occasional variability in flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and shelf appearance.
Ingredients
Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils 48%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder And/or Buttermilk Powder 0,5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3
Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margarine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


