Is Margarine Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean and/or canola and/or vegetable oils, water, modified palm&palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder and/or buttermilk powder (milk), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate, citric acid and/or lactic acid, artificial flavour, calcium disodium edta, beta carotene, vitamina palmitate (vitamin a), vitamin d3. ingrédients: huiles de soja et/ou de canola et/ouvégétale, eau, huiles de palme et de palmiste modifies, sel, lactoserum en poudre et/ou babeurre en poudre (lait), monoglycerides vegétaux, lécithine de soja, sorbate de potassium, acide citrique et/ou acide lactique, aromeartificiel, euta de calcium disodique, bêta-carotene, palmitate de vitamine a (vitamine a), vitamine d3. reep refrigerated, garder au réfrigérateur. trademark owned or used under license by/ marque de commerce détenue ou utilisée sous licence par upfield canada inc., upfield 195 belfield road, rexdale ontario mow 1g8 please hes www.upfield.com/contact

Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingSandwich