Is Margarine Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavour

artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean and/or canola and/or vegetable oils, water, modified palm&palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder and/or buttermilk powder (milk), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate, citric acid and/or lactic acid, artificial flavour, calcium disodium edta, beta carotene, vitamina palmitate (vitamin a), vitamin d3. ingrédients: huiles de soja et/ou de canola et/ouvégétale, eau, huiles de palme et de palmiste modifies, sel, lactoserum en poudre et/ou babeurre en poudre (lait), monoglycerides vegétaux, lécithine de soja, sorbate de potassium, acide citrique et/ou acide lactique, aromeartificiel, euta de calcium disodique, bêta-carotene, palmitate de vitamine a (vitamine a), vitamine d3. reep refrigerated, garder au réfrigérateur. trademark owned or used under license by/ marque de commerce détenue ou utilisée sous licence par upfield canada inc., upfield 195 belfield road, rexdale ontario mow 1g8 please hes www.upfield.com/contact

Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingSandwich