Is Margarine Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- vitamine d3
- palmitate de vitamine a
- euta de calcium disodique
- monoglycerides vegetaux
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soybean and/or canola and/or vegetable oils, water, modified palm&palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder and/or buttermilk powder (milk), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate, citric acid and/or lactic acid, artificial flavour, calcium disodium edta, beta carotene, vitamina palmitate (vitamin a), vitamin d3. ingrédients: huiles de soja et/ou de canola et/ouvégétale, eau, huiles de palme et de palmiste modifies, sel, lactoserum en poudre et/ou babeurre en poudre (lait), monoglycerides vegétaux, lécithine de soja, sorbate de potassium, acide citrique et/ou acide lactique, aromeartificiel, euta de calcium disodique, bêta-carotene, palmitate de vitamine a (vitamine a), vitamine d3. reep refrigerated, garder au réfrigérateur. trademark owned or used under license by/ marque de commerce détenue ou utilisée sous licence par upfield canada inc., upfield 195 belfield road, rexdale ontario mow 1g8 please hes www.upfield.com/contact
Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick


