Is Margarine Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- palmitate de vitamine a
- vitamine d3
- monoglycerides vegetaux
- euta de calcium disodique
- +5 more
palmitate de vitamine a
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soybean and/or canola and/or vegetable oils, water, modified palm&palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder and/or buttermilk powder (milk), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate, citric acid and/or lactic acid, artificial flavour, calcium disodium edta, beta carotene, vitamina palmitate (vitamin a), vitamin d3. ingrédients: huiles de soja et/ou de canola et/ouvégétale, eau, huiles de palme et de palmiste modifies, sel, lactoserum en poudre et/ou babeurre en poudre (lait), monoglycerides vegétaux, lécithine de soja, sorbate de potassium, acide citrique et/ou acide lactique, aromeartificiel, euta de calcium disodique, bêta-carotene, palmitate de vitamine a (vitamine a), vitamine d3. reep refrigerated, garder au réfrigérateur. trademark owned or used under license by/ marque de commerce détenue ou utilisée sous licence par upfield canada inc., upfield 195 belfield road, rexdale ontario mow 1g8 please hes www.upfield.com/contact
Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick


