Is MARGARITA ORGANIC THE AUTHENTIC MIX, MARGARITA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus-forward, tart flavor with balanced sweetness; smooth, pourable texture that blends easily. Commonly used as a base for classic and frozen cocktails, party pitchers, or quick mixed drinks. Review themes note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness level and dilution when mixed frequently by consumers at large gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Agave Syrup, Water, Organic Lime Juice From Concentrate, Organic Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Salt, Ascorbic Acid

Check MARGARITA ORGANIC THE AUTHENTIC MIX, MARGARITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MARGARITA ORGANIC THE AUTHENTIC MIX, MARGARITA is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking