Is MARGARITA'S TORTILLA FACTORY, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLA, BURRITO GRANDE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC UNBLEACHED UNTREATED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, NON-ALUMINIUM BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH).
Check MARGARITA'S TORTILLA FACTORY, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLA, BURRITO GRANDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARGARITA'S TORTILLA FACTORY, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLA, BURRITO GRANDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS
About this product
Bread · Sheet


