Is Margaritaville® Jammin' Jerk Shrimp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Pal, M Oil, Sugar, Spices, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Soybean Oil, Turmeric, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (as A Preservative)
Check Margaritaville® Jammin' Jerk Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaritaville® Jammin' Jerk Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Trader Joe's Shrimp Seafood Burgers
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Jammin Lemon Ginger 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
Where to buy
Margaritaville® Jammin' Jerk Shrimp is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


