Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp Vegan?

Description
Frozen breaded shrimp offers a crisp, golden exterior and a firm, slightly sweet seafood interior; many reviewers note a crunchy texture when baked or air-fried and occasional sogginess if not reheated. Commonly used as appetizers, in tacos, salads, or paired with sauces; reviewers cite consistent flavor and variable breading coverage.
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen breaded shrimp offers a crisp, golden exterior and a firm, slightly sweet seafood interior; many reviewers note a crunchy texture when baked or air-fried and occasional sogginess if not reheated. Commonly used as appetizers, in tacos, salads, or paired with sauces; reviewers cite consistent flavor and variable breading coverage.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Coconut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Olein, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (leavening), Citric Acid (acidulant), Grapeseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (emulsifier). Contains Coconut, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


