Is Margaritaville Mango Habanero Marinade & Wing Sauce, 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors canola oil

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango Puree, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Fructose Solids, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors Canola Oil), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Habanero Peppers, Cilantro, Lime Juice, Aged Red Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate

Check Margaritaville Mango Habanero Marinade & Wing Sauce, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Margaritaville Mango Habanero Marinade & Wing Sauce, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingGrilling