Is Margaritaville Variety Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium oxide
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium silicate
magnesium oxide
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Margarita Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Salt, Natural Flavor, Aspartame†, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Artificial Color, Magnesium Oxide, Yellow 5. Strawberry Daiquiri Ingredients: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame†, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin*, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Calcium Silicate, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40. Piña Colada Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Aspartame†, Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Silicate. Caribbean Fruit Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame†, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Magnesium Oxide, Yellow 6, Red 40.

Check Margaritaville Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Margaritaville Variety Pack | Spoonful