Is Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz.
Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks
Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Milk Chocolate, 12 Count, Pack of 6 Individually Wrapped Chocolate Candy Gift Boxes, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick, Pouch


