Is Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz.
Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks
Vermont Smoke & Cure Uncured Pepperoni Turkey Sticks Multipack 6ct / .5oz
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Milk Chocolate, 12 Count, Pack of 6 Individually Wrapped Chocolate Candy Gift Boxes, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Margherita® 12" Fine Pepperoni Sticks 12 ct Pillow Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick, Pouch


