Is Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Firm yet tender cured slices deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a fine-grained, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizza, and charcuterie boards, consumers note consistent slicing, reliable seasoning, and good value, while some reviewers mention occasional oily texture or stronger aroma in certain batches across purchase experiences overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm yet tender cured slices deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a fine-grained, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizza, and charcuterie boards, consumers note consistent slicing, reliable seasoning, and good value, while some reviewers mention occasional oily texture or stronger aroma in certain batches across purchase experiences overall.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Wine, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Where to buy
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


